Lomax v. State
[…] Our well-established standard of review is set out in Alfaro v. State (1985), Ind., 478 N.E.2d 670, 672:

[O]n appeal the reviewing court does not weigh the evidence or judge credibility. We are constrained to consider only that evidence most favorable to the state, together with all reasonable and logical inferences to be drawn therefrom. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conclusion of the trier of fact, the verdict will not be overturned. (Citations omitted).

Gladys was charged under I.C. 35-46-1-4:

"(A) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:

(1) places the dependent in a situation that may endanger his life or health . . .

* * * * * *

commits neglect of a dependent, a class D felony . . ."

The evidence favorable to the verdict shows that Mark is Gladys' son, and that she owned and resided at the house at 404 S. Washington Street.