Lomax v. Longmont United Hosp.
[…] [Doc. 29 at 27-30 (citing Plasticrafts, Inc. v. NLRB, 586 F.2d 185, 188 (10th Cir. 1978))]. Then, Respondent asserts that the ALJ incorrectly concluded that Respondent failed to demonstrate that its decision to exclude Longmont Unit RNs from wage and benefits increases was motived by legitimate business objectives, and that there is no evidence in the record that Respondent acted with antiunion animus. [Id. at 32-37].

Respondent's arguments read like an appeal of the merits of the ALJ's decision and are more appropriately raised before the Board. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.48(b) (“Upon the filing of timely and proper exceptions . . ., the Board may decide the matter upon the record, or after oral argument, or may reopen the record and receive further evidence . . ., or otherwise dispose of the case.” (emphasis added)). Indeed, the ALJ's decision is not on appeal to this Court.