Lomas v. Egan
[…] The ALJ found that there was no evidence that substitute service of the subpoena upon another officer was followed with a subsequent mailing. Indeed, the affidavit of service shows that there was no follow up mailing of the subpoena after it was served by substitute service. Order to Show Cause, Exhibit 5. The ALJ also found that there was short service of the subpoena. Substitute service was effectuated on March 4, 2016. The hearing was scheduled for March 9, 2016.

CPLR §2303(a) requires service of a subpoena to be made in the same manner as a summons. If service is made "pursuant to subdivision two ... of section three hundred eight ... service shall be deemed complete upon the later of the delivering or mailing of the subpoena, if made pursuant to subdivision two of section three hundred eight of this chapter." Id.

The subpoena was served upon State Trooper Preux by substitute service pursuant to CPLR §308(2); however, service was not completed by mailing the subpoena. Therefore, the ALJ properly found that the subpoena was defective.