Lola L. Cazier Revocable Tr. v. Cazier
[…] See I.R.C.P. 19(a)(1)(A) ("A person who is subject to service of process must be joined as a party to the action if: ... in that person's absence, the court cannot accord complete relief among existing parties.").

Although it was a necessary party, LRM could have removed itself from the case and avoided costs against it in two ways. LRM could have allowed default to be entered against it or it could have disclaimed in its answer any alleged interest that it might have had in parcel three. See I.C. § 6-402 ("If the defendant in such action disclaim[s] in his answer any interest or estate in the property, or suffer[s] judgment to be taken against him without answer, the plaintiff can not recover costs.") (emphasis added). LRM chose not to avail itself of Idaho Code section 6-402. In fact, not only did LRM fail to disavow any interest in its answer, LRM specifically asked the court to enter judgment in its favor, pleading that LRM "retain[ed] an interest in [parcel three]."