Loken v. Magrum
[…] 2 R.S. 297, § 27, of New York provided:

" § 27. If at the time when any cause of action specified in this Article, shall accrue against any person, he shall be out of this state, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited, after the return of such person into this state; and if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action."

Section 351 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provided:

" 351. If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."

In 1895, the North Dakota Legislature enacted Section 5210 of the Code of Civil Procedure which provided:

" § 5210. Exception. Absentee.