L.O.K v. Greater Albany Pub. Sch. Dist. 8J
[…] The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiff's federal claims are timely.

Because the District is a public entity, Plaintiff's claim under ORS 659.850 is subject to the limitations of the Oregon Tort Claims Act (“OTCA”). ORS 30.265(2). Among other limitations, the OTCA provides that plaintiffs must give notice of their claim. ORS 30.275(1). The time for giving OTCA notice is ordinarily 180 days after the alleged loss or injury, which is tolled for an additional 90 days in cases of minority for a total of 270 days. ORS 30.275(2). The ordinary tolling period for claims brought by minors does not apply to claims brought under ORS 659.850. ORS 12.160(1) (limiting minority tolling to actions “mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 or 12.276.”); see also Catt v.