Lojan v. Crumbsie
[…] Drawing all inferences in favor of the non-movant, the Court cannot conclude that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for a failure to protect.

III. Plaintiff's Supplemental State Law Claims

In addition to claims under section 1983, Plaintiff also alleges state law claims predicated on a violation of N.Y. Correction L. §§ 137(5) & 500-k and state tort claims for negligence, gross negligence, and respondeat superior. The Court considers these in turn.

A. N.Y. Correction Law

Section 137(5) of the N.Y. Corrections Law provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o inmate in the care or custody of the department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection." Id. (McKinney 2012). Section 500-k makes this prohibition applicable to all county jails as well. N.Y. Correction L. § 500-k (McKinney 2012). Plaintiff claims Defendant Crumbsie, acting under color of state law, violated this provision.