Lohmann v. Family Doctor
[…] Leave shall be freely given when justice so requires." MCR 2.118(A)(2) (emphasis added). In turn, MCR 2.118(D) provides:

An amendment that adds a claim or defense relates back to the date of the original pleading if the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth, or attempted to be set forth, in the original pleading. In a medical malpractice action, an amendment of an affidavit of merit or affidavit of meritorious defense relates back to the date of the original filing of the affidavit. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. [Emphasis added.]

Assuming plaintiff's motion to file a new affidavit of merit was effectively a motion to file an amended affidavit of merit, our inquiry rests on whether defendant's substantial rights would be affected by allowing plaintiff to amend his affidavit of merit.