Logg v. Tig Ins. Co.
[…] 1. IFCA

TIG alleges that plaintiffs, as “purported assignees of a third-party insured” lack standing to bring a suit under IFCA. Dkt. 98 at 9. Alternatively, TIG argues that its denial of coverage was reasonable and therefore plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed as a matter of law. Id.

The Insurance Fair Conduct Act (“IFCA”), RCW 48.30.015, was passed and ratified in 2007 as a statutory cause of action for first-party insureds against insurers who unreasonably deny coverage or benefits. Perez-Crisantos v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co., 187 Wash.2d 669, 672 (2017) (citing RCW 48.30.015(1)).

IFCA provides that “[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained.” RCW 48.30.015(1).