Logg v. Tig Ins. Co.
[…] Becker, 2022 WL 17976097 at *5-6.

Plaintiffs state they are raising a new argument in this case - they challenge whether the CATT exclusion even applies (Dkt. 95 at 3); yet, plaintiffs' arguments rely on the same premise: that the language of the CATT exclusion is susceptible to competing interpretations. Plaintiffs rely on chapter 48.18 RCW to argue the CATT exclusion applies to “all phases”, and the policy periods were each for one year; therefore, plaintiffs contend, the exclusion is contradictory and contrary to Washington law. RCW 48.18.130(1) requires insurance policies to “contain standard provisions as are required by the applicable chapters of this code pertaining to contracts of particular kinds of insurance.” This chapter also requires the insurance policy to specify “the time at which the insurance thereunder takes effect and the period during which the insurance is to continue.” RCW 48.18.140(2)(d).