Logan v. McLean (In re Mclean)
[…] E.g., In re Dry Wall Supply, Inc., 111 B.R. 933, 936 (D.Colo.1990).


However, see infra fn. 55, Airpack had initiated a fraudulent conveyance action against Debtor a month prior to the Petition Date and that earlier date is the starting point of the limitations period.

What is known as the “fraud discovery exception” is codified at Md.Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–203. That Section provides: “If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” Although Plaintiff alleges that the underlying conveyances were done with fraudulent intent and constituted fraud as against Airpack, the record does not support a finding that defendants took fraudulent measures to conceal the transfers from Airpack.