Logan v. Commonwealth
[…] She contends, as possession is a lesser-included offense of distribution of a controlled substance, according to Austin v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 124, 531 S.E.2d 637 (2000), then possession of marijuana is a lesser-included offense of delivering marijuana to a prisoner. However, her analysis ignores a substantial difference between the distribution and delivering statutes.

Code § 18.2-248 criminalizes, in part, the "[m]anufacturing, selling, giving, distributing or possessing" of a controlled substance "with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance."

Code § 18.2-250.1 states, "It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana. . . ."

In order to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess a controlled drug, which is an element of the crime of distribution under Code § 18.2-248, "necessarily encompasses proof of the possession of that same controlled substance."