Logan v. Casino
[…] Thus, the Court need not hypothetically consider what effect such a filing would have had upon the six-month contractual limitations period at issue here. In any case, the time for making such a filing has long passed.

(a) Plaintiff filed her State of Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) Unemployment Insurance Agency (UIA) claim on January 25, 2015 (52 days after her the termination of the employment relationship). At issue was the Michigan Employment Security Act, specifically Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.29(1)(a), which is labeled, "[l]eft work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit."

(b) LARA responded on February 13, 2015 (19 days later), concluding that Plaintiff was "not disqualified

for benefits under MES Act, Sec. 29(1)(a)."

(c) Plaintiff filed her EEOC charge on July 8, 2015 (145 days later).