Logan Cheng v. Guo
[…] “When evaluating cross-motions for summary judgment, the Court reviews each party's motion on its own merits and draws all reasonable inferences against the party whose motion is under consideration.” Gustavia Home, LLC v. Hoyer, 362 F.Supp.3d 71, 78 (E.D.N.Y. 2019) (citing Morales v. Quintel Entm't, Inc., 249 F.3d 115, 121 (2d Cir. 2001)).

B. Plaintiff's Anti-SLAPP Claim Under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670(1)(c)

1. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Compensatory Damages and Attorney's Fees as a Matter of State Law

Plaintiff asks the Court to find Defendant liable for damages under Section 41.670(1)(c), which provides that “[i]f the court grants a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to [Nevada Revised Statutes §] 41.660 ... [t]he person against whom the action is brought may bring a separate action to recover: [i] [c]ompensatory damages; [ii] [p]unitive damages; and [iii] [a]ttorney's fees and costs of bringing the separate action.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670(1)(c).

Under that section, “the sole precondition to a [SLAPP] defendant's entitlement to compensatory damages and attorney's fees is the district court's grant of a special motion to dismiss.”