Logan Cheng v. Guo
[…] (Id.).

“SLAPP” stands for “strategic lawsuit against public participation.” Anti-SLAPP laws are intended to prevent a party from using the courts to intimidate those who are exercising their First Amendment rights. See generally Nat'l Jewish Democratic Council v. Adelson, 417 F.Supp.3d 416, 421 (S.D.N.Y. 2019).

The Nevada Court found that Plaintiff satisfied his burden under the first prong, because (i) the statements on which Defendant's defamation action was based were all protected under Nevada law (Pl. Br., Ex. 22 at 2 (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(4) (protecting “[c]ommunication[s] made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum, which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood”))), and (ii) Plaintiff had demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that he made the statements without knowledge of their falsity (id.).