Logan Cheng v. Guo
[…] Nevada law “requires that the liability determination for punitive damages against a defendant be bifurcated from the assessment of the amount of punitive damages, if any, to be awarded.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(3). This means that once the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, it must conduct a “subsequent proceeding” to determine the amount. Id.

In order to make out a claim for punitive damages under Nevada law, Plaintiff must show by “clear and convincing evidence” that Defendant acted with “oppression, fraud, or malice, express or implied.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1). “Oppression” in this context means “despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person.” Id. § 42.001(4). “Fraud” means “an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure another person.” Id. § 42.001(2). “Malice, express or implied” means “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” Id. § 42.001(3). As understood in the context of malice, “[c]onscious disregard” means “the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” Id. § 42.001(1). Conscious disregard “plainly requires evidence that a defendant acted with a culpable state of mind....[A]t a minimum, [it] must exceed mere recklessness or gross negligence.” InjuryLoans.com, LLC v.