Log v. Town of Charlestown
[…] Caruso, 769 A.2d 578, 583 (R.I. 2001). "Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support the board's conclusion and amounts to 'more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance.'"Lischio v. Zoning Bd. Of Review of the Town of North Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 n. 5 (R.I. 2003) (quoting Caswell v. George Sherman Sand and Gravel Co., Inc., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981)).

III LAW AND ANALYSIS A. Zoning Board Appeal

Section 45-24-38 of our General Laws permits a town to make provisions "for the merger of contiguous unimproved, or improved and unimproved, substandard lots of record in the same ownership[,]" so long as the ordinance specifies "the standards, on a district by district basis, which determine the mergers." Id. "[T]he availability of infrastructure," which the Charlestown ordinance specifies as the basis for its merger provision, is specifically cited by § 45-24-38 as one of the permissible standards a town might employ.Id.; Ordinance § 218-33(B)(1).