Loerzel v. Loerzel
[…] David argues that Frances has the ability to pay her own attorney fees because she had a gross annual income of $54,766; she owed less than $100,000 on her mortgage; she has only one credit card with a balance of about $1,000; she canceled Andrew's prepaid college account and has not contributed toward his college expenses; and she received a $7,322.24 refund when she canceled the prepaid tuition plan, which she used to pay her attorney fees. ¶ 77 We will not disturb a trial court's award of attorney fees under section 508(a) absent an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865, ¶ 58. Section 508 of the Marriage Act states:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** At the conclusion of the case, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2012).