Loeffler v. RSM 8, LLC
[…] One of those collection letters included an arbitration provision that stated the agreement involved interstate commerce. But contrary to the facts here, there was never any agreement to that effect between the plaintiffs and the defendant in Breazeale. Further, the court stressed the defendant had not cited any authority that the FAA would apply when the state was exercising its police powers. (Id. at p. 1076.) Thus, Breazeale has no application here. 3. Arbitration of Construction Defect and Personal Injury Claims

Relying on section 1298.7, plaintiff argues she could not be compelled to arbitrate her construction defect and personal injury causes of action. This is incorrect.

Section 1298.7 provides: "In the event an arbitration provision is included in a contract or agreement covered by this title, it shall not preclude or limit any right of action for bodily injury or wrongful death, or any right of action to which Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable." Sections 337.1 and 337.15 are statutes of limitations for construction defect actions. Because the FAA applies, it preempts any state law that "discriminates against arbitration," including section 1298.7. (Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn v.