Loeffler v. RSM 8, LLC
[…] The parties had agreed the contract at issue "involved[] 'commerce'" as defined in the FAA. (Id. at pp. 1523-1524, fn. 4.) Relying on the principle that agreements to arbitrate must be "'"rigorously enforce[d],"'" the court stated it "must, and will, enforce the stipulation and apply the FAA to the arbitration agreement." (Id. at p. 1523; see In re Knepp (Bankr. N.D.Ala. 1999) 229 B.R. 821, 834 [same]; Ottawa Office Integration Inc. v. FTF Business Systems, Inc. (S.D.N.Y. 2001) 132 F.Supp.2d 215, 219 [parties agreed FAA would govern arbitration].)

Plus, under California law, Evidence Code section 622 provides "facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto." This section "is based upon the doctrine of estoppel by contract; i.e., a party to a contract is generally estopped to deny essential facts recited therein."