Lockwood v. Nassau Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] Former Civil Rights Law § 50-a provided a blanket exclusion from disclosure under FOIL for law enforcement disciplinary records. On June 12, 2020, Chapter 96 of the Laws of 2020 repealed Civil Rights Law § 50-a, and amended FOIL to add certain provisions pertaining specifically to such records.

POL § 87(2)(a) allows a government agency to withhold records that are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute. Former Civil Rights Law § 50-a constituted such a specific statutory exemption. It provided, in relevant part:
"1. All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency ... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer ... except as may be mandated by lawful court order.
2. Prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review.
3. If, after such hearing, the judge concludes there is a sufficient basis he shall sign an order requiring that the personnel records in question be sealed and sent directly to him. He shall then review the file and make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and material in the action before him. Upon such a finding the court shall make those parts of the record found to be relevant and material available to the persons so requesting." NY Civ. Rights Law § 50-a (McKinney).