Lockwood v. Hughes
[…] Ms. Lockwood contends that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205(a) prevents the Hughes from raising the defense that her action is barred by the statute of repose because they "owned the home at the time the construction deficiencies which led to [her] claims were created." The Hughes contend that this argument was raised for the first time in the Rule 59 Motion to Alter or Amend Judgment and, therefore, was properly not considered by the trial court. They also contend that, if the Court considers the issue to have been properly raised, the statute does not apply to them.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205, states:

(a) The limitation provided by this part [statute of repose] shall not be asserted as a defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action.

Ms.