Lockwood v. Hughes
[…] So, Your Honor, if the Court's not going to allow them to get into that, then I'm not going to address it." Ms. Lockwood's attorney then discussed an unrelated issue and never addressed the water intrusion problem before the trial court granted summary judgment.

The statute of repose for actions to recover damages to improvements to real property, found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202, is four years after substantial completion of the improvement. The ability of a party to claim the protection of the statute of repose is limited by Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205(b), which states:

(b) The limitation hereby provided [statute of repose] shall not be available as a defense to any person who shall have been guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an improvement, or to any person who shall wrongfully conceal any such cause of action.

Id.