Locks v. Volunteers of Am. of Minn., Corp.
[…] App. 2007) (stating that the ULJ's credibility determination will be upheld if supported by substantial evidence) (citing Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 532-33 (Minn. App. 2007) (upholding a ULJ's credibility determination after subjecting it to substantial-evidence review)). However, the ULJ is required to "set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2010).

B. Definition of unemployment misconduct

The definition of employment misconduct appears in Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6 (2010), which reads as follows:

Subd. 6. Employment misconduct defined.
(a) Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly:
(1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or
(2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment.
(b) Regardless of paragraph (a), the following is not employment misconduct: . . .
(5) conduct that was a consequence of the applicant's inability or incapacity;
(6) good faith errors in judgment if judgment was required;
. . . .
(e) The definition of employment misconduct provided by this subdivision is exclusive and no other definition applies.
(Emphasis added.)

Respondent DEED correctly observes in its brief that the definition of misconduct advanced by relator in her brief is no longer good law. Ress v. Abbott Nw.