Locklear v. North Carolina
[…] See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750 (1991) ("In all cases in which a state prisoner has defaulted his federal claims in state court pursuant to an independent and adequate state procedural rule, federal habeas review of the claims is barred unless the prisoner can demonstrate cause for the default and actual prejudice as a result of the alleged violation of federal law, or demonstrate that failure to consider the claims will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice."), holding modified by Martinez v. Ryan, 566 U.S. 1 (2012); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (procedurally barring claim if, "[u]pon a previous [MAR], the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue . . . but did not do so"); Boyd v. French, 147 F.3d 319, 332 (4th Cir. 1998) (noting that the Fourth Circuit has consistently found that N.C. Gen. Stat. section 15A-1419 "is an adequate and independent state-law ground for decision foreclosing federal habeas review").