Locklear v. North Carolina
[…] Breard v. Pruett, 134 F.3d 615, 619 (4th Cir. 1998) (citing Matthews, 105 F.3d at 911).

In North Carolina, a habeas petitioner may satisfy section 2254's exhaustion requirement by directly appealing his conviction to the North Carolina Court of Appeals and then petitioning the North Carolina Supreme Court for discretionary review, or by filing a state post-conviction proceeding (such as an MAR) and petitioning the North Carolina Court of Appeals for a writ of certiorari. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-28(a) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of [MAR] . . . are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."), 15A-1415 (discussing MAR procedures), 15A-1422 (discussing review of MAR on appeal). A habeas petitioner has the burden of proving a claim has been exhausted. Mallory v. Smith, 27 F.3d 991, 994 (4th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1047 (1994).

Discussion: