Lockheed Martin Transp. Sec. Solutions v. Mta Capital Constr. Co.
[…] (LM Br. (Dkt. No. 138) at 34) Lockheed further argues that "the parties' course of conduct and course of dealing, which readily acknowledged that the [Test Master Plan] governed testing on the project, modified the contract." (Id. at 34) The MTA denies that it provided written approval of the Test Master Plan or that it acquiesced in its use such that the parties' contractual agreement was thereby modified. As discussed below, this issue cannot be resolved as a matter of law at this stage of the proceedings.

1. Applicable Law

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1) provides:

A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.
"As a general rule, where a contract has a provision which explicitly prohibits oral modification, such clause is afforded great deference." Healy v. Williams, 30 A.D.3d 466, 467 (2d Dept. 2006) (citations omitted).