Lockhart v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co.
[…] The court will address each claim in turn below.

1. Bad Faith in Violation of California Insurance Code § 790.03

Plaintiffs' third cause of action alleges a violation of California Insurance Code § 790.03 (the Unfair Insurance Practices Act or the “UIPA”). (Doc. No. 1 at 8.) In its motion to dismiss, defendant argues that this cause of action should be dismissed because “there is no private right of action for violations of the UIPA.” (Doc. No. 33 at 6.)

The court finds defendant's argument persuasive with regard to plaintiffs' UIPA claim. Under California Insurance Code § 790.035, “any person who engages in . . . any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03 is liable to the state for a civil penalty to be fixed by the commissioner.” Cal. Ins. Code § 790.035. “Section 790.03 was not intended to create a private civil cause of action against an insurer.” Metro Services Grp. v. Travelers Cas. and Sur. Co. of America, No. 4:21-cv-02178-YGR, 2021 WL 2633416, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 25, 2021) (citing Moradi-Shalal v.