Lockhart v. State
[…] Nothing in K.S.A. 60–1507 or Supreme Court Rule 183 (2012 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 274) even hints that a direct appeal might be a procedural prerequisite for filing a motion. Such a rule would deprive a criminal defendant of any collateral review of a conviction when constitutionally ineffective counsel failed to preserve or pursue a direct appeal. That would be inimical to the basic purpose of habeas proceedings—to insure no substantially prejudicial constitutional error infects a criminal conviction—and would deny relief on a procedural bar when it might most urgently be needed. See K.S.A. 60–1507(a) (basis of motion is “right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution and laws of the state of Kansas”).

Accordingly, we reverse the direct court's dismissal of Lockhart's motion and remand with directions that the court consider the motion on the merits. See Bellamy v. State, 285 Kan. 346, 353–54, 172 P.3d 10 (2007).


Summaries of

Lockhart v. State

Court of Appeals of Kansas.
Apr 5, 2013