Lockett v. State
[…] Cox v. State, 421 Md. 630, 657 (2011) (cleaned up). Finally, "[a] valid conviction may be based solely on circumstantial evidence." State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 534 (2003).

Violations of the Final Protective Order

Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his multiple convictions for failing to comply with the final protective order issued in the domestic violence case. He argues that there was no evidence he had knowledge of the order or its contents.

The statute in question is Fam. Law § 4-509, which states in pertinent part:

(a) A person who fails to comply with the relief granted in . . . a final protective order . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]

The State correctly points out that actual knowledge is not an element of the offense.