Lockett v. Pinnacle Entm't, Inc.
[…] (Doc. # 46). Thus, the issues presented in Haszard are not persuasive here.

B. Missouri and Iowa Law

Plaintiffs also assert claims under the Missouri Minimum Wage Law ("MMWL"), Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 290.500, et seq. ; the Iowa Wage Payment Collection Law ("IWPCL"), Iowa Code §§ 91A.1, et seq. ; and the Iowa Minimum Wage Law ("IMWL"), Iowa Code §§ 91D.1, et seq. , as enforced pursuant to the IWPCL. (Doc. # 46, ¶¶ 122-155). The MMWL, IWPCL, and IMWL are interpreted consistent with FLSA regulations. See Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 8, § 30-4.010(1) (incorporating the written regulations interpreting the FLSA); Iowa Code § 91A.5(1) ("An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless: a. The employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or b. The employer has written authorization from the employee to so deduct for any lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee."); Iowa Code § 91D.1(b) (incorporating provisions of the FLSA). For the reasons discussed above, Gaming License Plaintiffs have stated a plausible claim for relief under the MMWL, IWPCL, and IMWL.

CONCLUSION