Lockett v. Garrett
[…] Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by awarding $5,208.75 in attorney fees to defendants.

IV.

Plaintiffs finally contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion for attorney fees following its dismissal of defendants' counterclaims. Specifically, plaintiffs claim that 13-17-201, C.R.S. 1998, mandates an award of attorney fees when an action is dismissed pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b). We conclude that further findings are required.

Section 13-17-201, in relevant part, provides that:

In all actions brought as a result of death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.

Here, the court granted plaintiffs' motion to dismiss defendants' counterclaims pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5). Plaintiffs then moved for attorney fees pursuant to 13-17-201. However, the trial court denied their motion without explanation.