Lockett v. Fayette Cty. B.O.E
[…] See W. Va. Code § 18A-4-4. In so doing, the Legislature placed an inherent value on the work experience that such vocational instructors accumulate prior to their teaching assignments and further recognized that certain types of experience necessary for specialized teaching assignments, such as vocational education, cannot be gained through the classroom alone. In short, the enactment of West Virginia Code § 18A-4-4 attests to the permissibility of treating vocational permitted instructors in a manner different from vocational teachers who instruct pursuant to a professional certificate.

The statute applies to "any vocational industrial, technical, occupational home economics, or health occupations teacher who is required to hold a vocational certificate and is paid a salary equivalent to the amount prescribed for `A.B. + 15' training classification in the state minimum salary schedule for teachers under section two [§ 18A-4-2] of this article. . . ." W. Va. Code § 18A-4-4.

We made clear in syllabus point one of Robbins that

"[u]nder . . . W. Va.