Lock v. Bank of Am.
[…] (Docket no. 11 at 8-9.)

1. Plaintiff's Claims Under MCL 600.3205c

Before its repeal, MCL 600.3205c required mortgage holders to "work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification." MCL 600.3205c(1). In her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated MCL 600.3205 by not providing "copies of the guidelines and calculations to Plaintiff prior to beginning the foreclosure process" and that Defendant violated MCL 600.3205c.