Locals 40, 361 417 Pension Fund v. McInerney
[…] Majauskas, 61 N.Y. 2d 481 (1984). (Aff., Ex. A, art. VII.) The Separation Agreement also provided that Joan M. could file a Qualified Domestic Relations Order ("QDRO"). (Id.) A QDRO "is defined as an order `made pursuant to a State domestic relations law' that `creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a [pension] plan.'"Berlet v. Berlet, No. 98 Civ. 3263, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 923 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 26, 1999) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)) (alteration added)). An "alternate payee" is "any spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant who is recognized by a [Domestic Relations Order] as having a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under a plan with respect to such participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(K).

Majauskas provided that "vested rights in spouses' employee benefits plans are marital property to the extent that the employee acquired plan benefits between the date of the marriage and the commencement of the divorce action." McCoy v.