Local 447 v. Feaker Painting
[…] Id. (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S. Ct. 399, 404, 85 L. Ed. 2d 581 (1941)).

Section 679A.7 does not conflict with the FAA, which contains a similar, though not identical, subpoena provision. See 9 U.S.C. § 7. Nor does it conflict with the purpose of the FAA, which is "`to overrule the judiciary's long-standing refusal to enforce agreements to arbitrate.'" Volt Info. Sci., 489 U.S. at 478, 109 S. Ct. at 1255, 103 L. Ed. 2d at 499 (citation omitted). For these reasons, section 679A.7 is not preempted by the FAA. We turn to the next question, whether section 679A.7 applies to non-parties.

B. Section 679A.7

Section 679A.7(1) states:

The arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence, and may administer oaths. Subpoenas shall be served, and upon application to the district court by a party or the arbitrators, enforced in the manner provided by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.

By its terms, this provision is not limited to parties. Therefore, based on a plain reading of the statute, we are convinced the arbitrator had the authority to issue a subpoena to Feaker Painting. See Hay Group, Inc. v. E.B.S. Acquisition Corp., 360 F.3d 404, 407 n. 1 (3rd Cir. 2004) (noting pertinent FAA provision is limited to parties and listing state statutes that "explicitly grant arbitrators the power to issue pre-hearing document production subpoenas on third parties"); compare Iowa Code § 679A.7 ("The arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence, and may administer oaths.") with 10 Del. Code § 5708(a) ("The arbitrators may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, contracts, papers, accounts, and all other documents and evidence, and shall have the power to administer oaths."); 42 Pa.