Local 447 v. Feaker Painting
[…] See Hay Group, Inc. v. E.B.S. Acquisition Corp., 360 F.3d 404, 407 n. 1 (3rd Cir. 2004) (noting pertinent FAA provision is limited to parties and listing state statutes that "explicitly grant arbitrators the power to issue pre-hearing document production subpoenas on third parties"); compare Iowa Code § 679A.7 ("The arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence, and may administer oaths.") with 10 Del. Code § 5708(a) ("The arbitrators may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, contracts, papers, accounts, and all other documents and evidence, and shall have the power to administer oaths."); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7309 ("The arbitrators may issue subpoenas in the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence.").

The Third Circuit did not list Iowa, but a comparison of section 679A.7(1) with the language of the state statutes cited by that court reveals that Iowa's language is virtually identical.

Our conclusion is bolstered by the Iowa Supreme Court's opinion in UE Local 893/Iowa United Prof'ls v.