Local 447 v. Feaker Painting
[…] By its terms, this provision is not limited to parties. Therefore, based on a plain reading of the statute, we are convinced the arbitrator had the authority to issue a subpoena to Feaker Painting. See Hay Group, Inc. v. E.B.S. Acquisition Corp., 360 F.3d 404, 407 n. 1 (3rd Cir. 2004) (noting pertinent FAA provision is limited to parties and listing state statutes that "explicitly grant arbitrators the power to issue pre-hearing document production subpoenas on third parties"); compare Iowa Code § 679A.7 ("The arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence, and may administer oaths.") with 10 Del. Code § 5708(a) ("The arbitrators may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, contracts, papers, accounts, and all other documents and evidence, and shall have the power to administer oaths."); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7309 ("The arbitrators may issue subpoenas in the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence.").