Local 1804, Longshore. Ass'n v. Waterfr. Comm'n
[…] . . . [S]tands convicted of high misdemeanors as that term is used in Sections 8, 8-a and 8-b of the Waterfront Commission Act, N.J.S. 32:23-80, N.J.S. 32:23-80.1 and N.J.S. 32:23-80.2, as of June 22, 1978.

This appeal by plaintiffs presents the single issue of whether § 8 of the Waterfront Commission Act which prohibits individuals who have been convicted of certain crimes from holding positions with labor organizations includes individuals whose appeals of trial court convictions are pending.

Section 8 of the Waterfront Commission Act, N.J.S.A. 32:23-80, provides in pertinent part:

No person shall solicit, collect or receive any dues, assessments, levies, fines or contributions, or other charges within this State of New Jersey for or on behalf of any labor organization which represents employees registered or licensed pursuant to the provisions of this act . . ., if any officer, agent or employee of the labor organization for which such dues, assessments, levies, fines or contributions, or other charges are solicited, collected or received . . . has been convicted by a court of the United States, or any State or territory thereof, of treason, murder, manslaughter or any felony, high misdemeanor or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, or any crime or offense enumerated in subdivision 3(b) of section 5-n of this act, unless he has been subsequently pardoned therefor. . . .

N.J.S.A. 32:23-80.2 supplements § 8 and provides in pertinent part: