Lobo v. United States
[…] Section 960(a)(1) provides that, “[a]ny person who . . . contrary to [§ 952] knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance . . . shall be punished as provided in” § 960(b). Similarly, § 959(a) provides that, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States.” Section 960(a)(3) provides “[a]ny person who . . . contrary to [§ 959] manufactures, possesses with intent to distribute, or distributes a controlled substance . . . shall be punished as provided in” § 960(b).

Section 960(b) contains a schedule of penalties that correspond to the specific type and amount of drugs involved in the underlying violation.