Lobo v. United States
[…] 1. The Offense of Which Petitioner Was Convicted

Petitioner was charged with and pleaded guilty to conspiracy to import, manufacture and distribute a controlled substance in violation of 21 U.S.C. sections 963, 952(a), 959(a) and 960(a)(1) and (3). With exceptions not relevant here, § 952(a) generally provides that, “[i]t shall be unlawful to import into [the U.S.] any controlled substance.” Section 960(a)(1) provides that, “[a]ny person who . . . contrary to [§ 952] knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance . . . shall be punished as provided in” § 960(b). Similarly, § 959(a) provides that, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States.” Section 960(a)(3) provides “[a]ny person who . . . contrary to [§ 959] manufactures, possesses with intent to distribute, or distributes a controlled substance . . . shall be punished as provided in” § 960(b).