Lobato v. State
[…] Appellant suggests that the notice of appeal was timely filed, referring primarily to NRAP 4(a). Having determined that this matter does not involve a civil action, NRAP 4(a) is inapplicable. In the absence of a specific statute setting an appeal period from an order in a criminal action, the 30–day appeal period set forth in NRAP 4(b)(1) applies. Edwards v. State, 112 Nev. 704, 709, 918 P.2d 321, 325 (1996). That appeal period commences from entry of the written order, not from service of notice of entry. NRAP 4(b)(1) ; NRS 178.586 (“Lack of notice of the entry by the clerk does not affect the time to appeal or relieve or authorize the court to relieve a party for failure to appeal within the time allowed.”); see Mazzan, 109 Nev. at 1075, 863 P.2d at 1039–40 (holding that order denying motion to change venue is post-conviction proceeding is not appealable, explaining that “in the absence of specific legislative authority,” this court cannot exercise jurisdiction over a matter by “selectively