L.M.P. v. Sch. Bd. of Broward Cnty.
[…] L.M.P. ex rel. E.P. v. Sch. Bd. of Broward Cnty., Fla., 516 F. Supp.2d 1294, 1300-01 (S.D. Fla. 2007).

As mentioned earlier, "Florida has incorporated the federal [IDEA] guidelines into section 1003.57, Florida Statutes." M.H. v. Nassau Cnty. Sch. Bd., 918 So. 2d 316, 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005). Thus, "[i]n Florida, the appropriate administrative procedure is to request a due process hearing before a state ALJ in the Florida [Division of Administrative Hearings]." Sch. Bd. of Manatee Cnty., Fla. v. L.H. ex rel. D.H., 666 F. Supp. 2d 1285, 1291 (M.D. Fla. 2009).

Section 1003.57 states in pertinent part:

A student may not be given special instruction or services as an exceptional student until after he or she has been properly evaluated and found eligible as an exceptional student in the manner prescribed by rules of the State Board of Education. The parent of an exceptional student evaluated and found eligible or ineligible shall be notified of each such evaluation and determination. Such notice shall contain a statement informing the parent that he or she is entitled to a due process hearing on the identification, evaluation, and eligibility determination, or lack thereof. Such hearings are exempt from ss. 120.569, 120.57, and 286. 011, except to the extent that the State Board of Education adopts rules establishing other procedures. Any records created as a result of such hearings are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1). The hearing must be conducted by an administrative law judge from the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to a contract between the Department of Education and the Division of Administrative Hearings. The decision of the administrative law judge is final, except that any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge has the right to bring a civil action in the state circuit court. In such an action, the court shall receive the records of the administrative hearing and shall hear additional evidence at the request of either party.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1003.57(1)(c).

Likewise, "whether claims asserting the rights of disabled children are brought pursuant to the IDEA, the ADA, Section 504, or the Constitution, they must first be exhausted in state administrative proceedings." M.T.V. v. DeKalb Cnty. Sch.