L.M.P. v. Sch. Bd. of Broward Cnty.
[…] A FAPE includes "special education" and "related services" that "(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d)." 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(9) (West); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.17. "Special education" means "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including- (A) instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and (B) instruction in physical education." 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(29) (West). The term "related services" includes: