LM Gen. Ins. Co. v. Hartford Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, to avoid you having to go to court and argue the motion, please send over an order for our review." An order was sent and approved, and the case was dismissed with prejudice. In retrospect, LM General should have demanded entry of a judgment. But LM General's lawyer probably assumed that Trumbull's counsel's word was good. Unfortunately, that turned out to have been a misplaced assumption.

MCL 500.3114(1), the applicable section of the priority statute, provides that a personal injury protection policy "applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household . . . ." Once LM General and Trumbull established that Fectoria Hana was the wife of the named insured, Trumbull's responsibility under the no-fault act was obvious and irrefutable.