LM Gen. Ins. Co. v. Hartford Ins. Co.
[…] The claimant sued both insurance companies, and LM General paid the benefits under protest. The only dispute in that case was which of the two insurance companies was first in priority for payment.

Trumbull admitted liability after LM General filed a motion for summary disposition to which Trumbull did not respond. Trumbull then agreed to an order, and the case was dismissed. But Trumbull never reimbursed LM General.

LM General filed this lawsuit seeking reimbursement from Trumbull. The circuit court granted summary disposition to Trumbull based on the one-year-back rule, MCL 500.3145(1), which at the time provided, in relevant part, that a "claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced."

The one-year-back rule does not apply for two reasons. LM General is not a "claimant" under the no-fault act, and this is not an action seeking the "payment" of no-fault benefits.