Lluberes v. City of Troy
[…] ii. Gillette

Defendants argue they had probable cause to arrest Gillette. "Probable cause requires an officer to have knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been committed by the person to be arrested." Panetta v. Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 395 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Due to the fluidity of the concept, courts are instructed to consider the "totality of the circumstances" in making any probable cause determination. Id. (citations omitted). New York Penal Law § 240.20(2) provides, "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . he makes unreasonable noise." Penal Law § 205.30 provides that "[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer . . . from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person."