Case No. 14-CV-4717-FB-RLM
[…] See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. United States, 35 F. Supp. 3d 92, 154-55 (D.D.C. 2014). It does not follow, however, that the jury must be burdened with an additional wrinkle to determining Amtrak's claims for coverage. Rather, since the issue is an equitable one, the Court concludes that APU's payments are more analogous to a post-verdict, collateral-source offset under New York law. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545(a) ("Any collateral source deduction required by this subdivision shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury's verdict.").
This is not to say that the LMI are entitled to the offset as a matter of law. Amtrak argues that there is no windfall because APU is an additional insured under the policies, such that the LMI are obligated to indemnify both entities for their cleanup liability.