Lloyd v. State
[…] The police arrived and told Lloyd not to go back to the apartment.

Three days later, on March 13, 2002, Simpson was gathering her belongings at her apartment in Fulton County, when Lloyd arrived. Lloyd banged on the locked door, and kept "clicking" it with a knife, telling Simpson that he was going to kill her. Simpson was "real scared" and called 911. The police arrived and arrested Lloyd. They found him in possession of a four-inch knife with a serrated blade.

1. Lloyd contends that the evidence at trial was insufficient to support his convictions for aggravated stalking. OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a . . . condition of pretrial release . . . in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.

Lloyd cites the absence of his signature on that portion of the bond orders acknowledging receipt of the bonds and consenting to the conditions therein to argue that there was no evidence that he was aware that he was not to see or contact Simpson.