Lloyd v. State
[…] Foshee v. State, 256 Ga. 555, 556 (1) ( 350 SE2d 416) (1986). In any event, in this case it would not have been reversible error for the trial court to refuse a mistrial because the evidence of Lloyd's guilt was overwhelming, and it is highly probable that any improper argument did not contribute to the verdicts. Pace v. State, supra at 841 (27); Sears v. State, 259 Ga. 671, 672 (5) ( 386 SE2d 360) (1989).

OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:

Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.

Judgments affirmed. All the Justices concur.


DECIDED JANUARY 17, 2006 — RECONSIDERATION DENIED FEBRUARY 13, 2006.


Summaries of

Lloyd v. State

Supreme Court of Georgia
Jan 17, 2006
280 Ga. 187 (Ga. 2006)

stating that “deficient performance, alone, does not amount to ineffective counsel”