Lloyd v. Kearing
[…] Mr. Kearing testified this is what he believed the plaintiff was due for the compensation days. The court awards the plaintiff $640.00 in compensation pay.

The next issue is whether the court should award pursuant to § 31-72 twice the amount of the wages owed along with a reasonable attorneys fee. "Wage" as defined by § 31-58(I) means compensation due to an employee by reason of his employment. The court finds that unpaid vacation and compensation time constitute wages.

C.G.S. 31-72, reads in part, "When an employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, such employee may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs along with a reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court."

Although the statutory language does not require evidence of bad faith, arbitrariness or unreasonableness, cases interpreting and applying this statute have required such evidence. Sansone v.