Lloyd v. Kearing
[…] The plaintiff is also asking the court to award double damages, reasonable attorneys fees and costs pursuant to § 31-72.

As to first issue, the plaintiff concedes he was an exempt employee from March 31, 2003 until September 20, 2003. Thereafter, the plaintiff contends, that as a result of two memos sent to him by Mr. Kearing, the first one dated September 18, 2003 and the second dated September 20, 2003, he was no longer an exempt employee and thus entitled to overtime pay. Section 31-58(f) of the General Statutes excludes from the definition of "employee" for the purposes of the Department of Labor overtime wage regulations "an individual employed in a bone fide executive, administrative or professional capacity as defined in the regulations of the labor commissioner." Section 30-60-14 of the department of Labor Regulations, defines an employee in a bona fide executive capacity as follows: (a) For the purposes of section 31-58(f) of the general statutes, as amended, "employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity" means any employee (1) whose primary duty