Llewellyn v. Lllewellyn
[…] (4) The family court ruled that Fred's credit card debts were not marital property but inconsistently included the debts in the marital estate when computing Sharon's equalization payment.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A family court's final division and distribution of a marital estate is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion, in view of the factors set forth in HRS § 580-47 (Supp. 2002) and partnership principles. Tougas v. Tougas, 76 Haw. 19, 26, 868 P.2d 437, 444 (1994) (footnote omitted). The supreme court explained in Tougas that

Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-47 (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part:

Support orders; division of property. (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce. In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, . . . and all other circumstances of the case.