Llerena v. Birney
[…] Llerena's motion to vacate the deemed admissions was based on Jerisat's excusable mistake, inadvertence, or neglect. (See §§ 2033.300, 473.) But, as the trial court properly ruled, Llerena's motion and Jerisat's supporting declaration failed to set forth any circumstances under which the court could deem any mistake, inadvertence, or neglect excusable so as to relieve Llerena from the deemed admissions. (See New Albertsons, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1420-1421.)

Section 2033.300, subdivision (b) provides that "[t]he court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." A court may also "relieve a party . . . from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other proceeding taken against him or her through his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect." (§ 473, subd. (b); see also New Albertsons, Inc. v.