Llera v. Heinz
[…] Dec 7, 1998
1998 Ct. Sup. 14042 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. CV97 048 42 71 S

December 7, 1998


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT #117


Plaintiff and the passengers in his vehicle claim to have been injured by a collision caused by the alleged tortfeasor Heinz, Jr. Of more direct relevance to this summary judgment motion, however, is the fact that plaintiffs allege their injuries were a direct result of Heinz, Jr. having been served alcohol while intoxicated by the co-defendants, who are affiliated with Teezer's Cafe.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . . provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section . . . No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of."

Named are Pamela Hatem, permittee (Hatem) and Larry, Moe Curly, Inc. as "backer" (LMCI).