Regina Metro. Co. v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] This section shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period immediately preceding the commencement of the action " (emphasis added).

The Rent Stabilization Law contains similar language, limiting examination of the rental history to the four-year period preceding the filing of an overcharge complaint (see Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 [Administrative Code of City of NY] § 26–516[a][2] ). In relevant part, this section provides that "[w]here the amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter" (emphasis added) (id. § 26–516[a] ).

Although the term "rental history" is not defined in CPLR 213–a, it logically refers to the rental history found in the annual filings with DHCR, given the four-year limitation's purpose, which is to alleviate the burden on honest landlords' retention of rent records indefinitely ( Matter of Cintron v. Calogero, 15 N.Y.3d 347, 354, 912 N.Y.S.2d 498, 938 N.E.2d 931 [2010] [internal citations omitted]; see also Thornton, 5 N.Y.3d at 180–181, 800 N.Y.S.2d 118, 833 N.E.2d 261 ). This interpretation is also evident from Rent Stabilization Law § 26–516(a)(2), which defines the trigger for the four-year period within which to challenge a rent-stabilized rent as the rent set forth in the "annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement." Likewise, Rent Stabilization Law § 26–516(g) provides that any owner that has registered a housing accommodation "shall not be required to maintain or produce any records relating to rentals of such accommodation for more than four years prior to the most recent registration or annual statement for such accommodation." These statutes strongly support an interpretation that the reference in the CPLR to a rental history is a reference to the rental history contained in public filings.