Regina Metro. Co. v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] Primrose Mgt. Co., 268 A.D.2d 213, 701 N.Y.S.2d 350 [1st Dept. 2000] ).

The most contentious issue presented in this appeal is how to calculate the base date rent as of November 2, 2005. As described above, DHCR looked beyond the four-year limitations period to find the last legal regulated rent ($2,096.47 in 2003), and then added subsequent statutory increases to arrive at a base date rent of $3,325.24. This method of calculation violates the Rent Stabilization Law and the applicable statute of limitations. RSL § 26–516(a)(2) provides:

"[N]o determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred

more than four years before the complaint is filed.... This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision."

RSC § 2526.1(a)(2)(ii) states:

"[T]he rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint ... shall not be examined."

Finally, CPLR 213–a reads, in its entirety: