Llanos v. United States
[…] (A) The Securities:

Appellants argue that they were not engaged in the sale of securities within the meaning and prohibition of the Securities Act of 1933 inasmuch as they were directly borrowing from individuals and were giving promissory notes in exchange. In essence, they argue that promissory notes are not securities within the meaning of Section 2(1) of the Act. That section provides in part as follows:

"The term `security' means any note * * * evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement * * * investment contract * * * or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security'".

Appellants contend that the last clause of the above section, "any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security'" limits those which come before, and cite many cases which hold that promissory notes were not "securities" under other statutes. Pinellas Ice Cold Storage Co. v.