Llagas v. Sealift Holdings, Inc.
[…] Under § 8701(b), "[a] person may not engage or employ an individual, and an individual may not serve, on board a vessel to which this section applies if the individual does not have a merchant mariner's document." Further, § 8106(c) sets a maximum limit of 60 days in a calendar year "that the owner or operator of a vessel . . . may employ on board riding gang members who are neither United States citizens nor aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence for work on board that vessel." Finally, § 10302(a) states that "[t]he owner, charter, managing operator, master, or individual in charge shall make a shipping agreement in writing with each seaman before the seaman commences employment." We agree with the district court that these statutes "presume[] the existence of" an employment agreement and therefore "arise out of and relate directly to" the employment agreements. Grigson, 210 F.3d at 527.