Llagas v. Sealift Holdings, Inc.
[…] Id. at 349.

Unlike Hill, the claims at issue in the present case do rely on the express terms of the POEA Contracts. It is clear that Llagas would never have received this job without the POEA Contract. Further, § 11107, which provides the remedy for each of Llagas's claims, relies on the express terms of the POEA Contracts because it looks to "the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement" as one of two potential remedies when a seaman's employment violates the law. Llagas contends that because the alternative remedy under § 11107-"the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged"-does not rely on the express terms of the contract, § 11107 does not provide a basis for equitable estoppel.