Llagas v. Sealift Holdings, Inc.
[…] Grigson, 210 F.3d at 527 (quotation omitted).

As stated above, his POEA Contract is what led him down the path at issue. Thus, here, the allegations in Llagas's complaint implicate the Manning Agents as the entities who employed Llagas and facilitated his allegedly unlawful engagement with the Sealift Defendants. The statutes on which Llagas's claims rely support this conclusion. First, §§ 8701(b) and § 8106(c) prohibit employment of a seaman under certain conditions, which directly implicates Llagas's actual employers (the signatory Manning Agents). Second, § 10302 sets requirements that must be met before a seaman begins employment. Finally, as discussed above, § 11107, which provides a remedy for each of the alleged statutory violations, prohibits "[a]n engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States." We therefore hold that the alleged misconduct "raises allegations of substantially interdependent and concerted misconduct." Grigson, 210 F.3d at 527 (quotation omitted).