Llagas v. Sealift Holdings, Inc.
[…] But even if the port rate, rather than the contractual rate, is the remedy awarded, a court still must evaluate "whichever is higher" by comparing the express terms of the POEA Contract with the highest rate available at the port; that is particularly true here, where Llagas admitted he was paid the contractual wages. See 46 U.S.C. § 11107. This alone is a sufficient basis for equitable estoppel, especially because each of Llagas's statutory claims relies on § 11107 for a remedy.

Moreover, § 11107 is not the only statute at issue that meets Grigson's first test. Under § 8701(b), "[a] person may not engage or employ an individual, and an individual may not serve, on board a vessel to which this section applies if the individual does not have a merchant mariner's document." Further, § 8106(c) sets a maximum limit of 60 days in a calendar year "that the owner or operator of a vessel . . . may employ on board riding gang members who are neither United States citizens nor aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence for work on board that