L.L. v. Orinda Care Ctr., LLC
[…] (Id. at pp. 841-842.)

The high court considered whether Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 applied. That provision mandates that specific language be included in "[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider" and it 15 defines" '[p]rofessional negligence'" as "a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295, subd. (g)(2).) It further provides "Such a contract is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with . . . this section." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295, subd. (e).)