LL Rest., Inc. v. City of Flushing
[…] Defendants chose a Monday morning for this activity because they knew that the restaurant was closed to the public that day, to avoid any embarrassment to plaintiff in front of its customers, and to lessen any safety risks. A side door to the restaurant was not padlocked and plaintiff's employees were still allowed to enter the restaurant. Later that day, plaintiff opted to pay its past-due taxes and the chains and padlocks were removed. Plaintiff had a private banquet scheduled that day at 5:00 p.m., which was held as scheduled.

MCL 211.47(1) provides:

If a person neglects or refuses to pay a tax on property assessed to that person, the township or city treasurer, as appropriate, shall, or for the state education tax levied under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, the state treasurer may also, subject to subsection (4), collect the tax by seizing the personal property of that person, in an amount sufficient to pay the tax, the fees, and the charges, for subsequent sale of the property, and no property is exempt. The treasurer may sell the property seized, in an amount sufficient to pay the taxes and all charges, at public auction in the place where seized or in the township or city of which he or she is treasurer or for the state treasurer, anywhere in the state. The treasurer shall give public notice of the auction at least 5 days before the sale by posting written or printed notices in 3 public places in the township, village, or city where the sale is to be made. The sale may be adjourned from time to time if the treasurer considers it necessary. If the property is seized and advertised, the sale may take place at any time within 6 days after the expiration of the warrant of sale. If it is necessary to sell personal property that brings more than the amount of taxes and charges, the balance shall be returned to the person from whose possession the property was taken. However, if the state seizes and sells property and the sale brings more than the amount of the state education tax and charges due, the state shall distribute the balance on a pro rata basis to any other local taxing units to which delinquent personal property taxes on that property remain unpaid. If property seized under this section cannot be sold for want of bidders, and in that case only, the treasurer shall return a statement of that fact and the tax shall be returned as unpaid.

Plaintiff brought this action, raising multiple claims.