LL Rest., Inc. v. City of Flushing
[…] The trial court did not err by granting summary disposition in favor of Barrett and Lynch, on grounds of qualified immunity, with regard to plaintiff's state-law claims.

B. MERITS OF PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS

Even if defendants were not entitled to immunity from plaintiff's claims, we would affirm the trial court, because we agree with its determination that plaintiff did not demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact regarding the elements of those claims. We have already discussed much of our reasoning in reaching this conclusion. Plaintiff argues that defendants violated MCL 211.47(1) by seizing its entire business, not just personal property, and by seizing property well in excess of the amount owed. We disagree. MCL 211.47(1) permits a city treasurer to "collect the tax by seizing the personal property of that person, in an amount sufficient to pay the tax, the fees, and the charges, for subsequent sale of the property, and no property is exempt." Plaintiff does not dispute that it owed unpaid taxes for 2017, and does not dispute the validity or amount of the taxes assessed.