LL Lifestyle Inc. v. Vidal (In re Vidal)
[…] I further conclude that no defalcation was proven.

First, the evidence discloses that Mr. Vidal was never entrusted with any corporate funds. Mr. Choi made a deposit of corporate funds with Marine Max, and then directed Marine Max to apply those funds toward the purchase of a yacht to be titled in the name of VP Maritime. Second, New York state law permits a corporation to enter into an agreement with an individual director. See N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 713(a). The statute states in relevant part:

(a) No contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors, or between a corporation and any other corporation, firm, association or other entity in which one or more of its directors are directors or officers, or have a substantial financial interest, shall be either void or voidable for this reason alone or by reason alone that such director or directors are present at the meeting of the board, or of a committee thereof, which approves such contract or transaction, or that his or their votes are counted for such purpose:
(1) If the material facts as to such director's interest in such contract or transaction and as to any such common directorship, officership or financial interest are disclosed in good faith or known to the board or committee, and the board or committee approves such contract or transaction by a vote sufficient for such purpose without counting the vote of such interested director or, if the votes of the disinterested directors are insufficient to constitute an act of the board as defined in section 708 (Action by the board), by unanimous vote of the disinterested directors[.]

***

(b) If a contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors, or between a corporation and any other corporation, firm, association or other entity in which one or more of its directors are directors or officers, or have a substantial financial interest, is not approved in accordance with paragraph (a), the corporation may avoid the contract or transaction unless the party or parties thereto shall establish affirmatively that the contract or transaction was fair and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was approved by the board, a committee or the shareholders.

During February and March 2007—when Mr. Choi proposed to Mr.