LL Lifestyle Inc. v. Vidal (In re Vidal)
[…] You gotta do this. You gotta do that." So, we had our very first Board Meeting on February 12th, [2007,] when the letter of agreement was signed.
2 N.T. at 17 (testimony of Mr. Choi).

13. LL Lifestyle ceased operations by the latter part of 2007. 1 N.T. 27-28; 2 N.T. at 67. LL Lifestyle was dissolved by the state of New York in 2011. 2 N.T. at 67.

"A dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place. . . ." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006. Specifically, "[t]he corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings . . . in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it." Id., § 1006(a)(4). "The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution, except as provided in section 1007." Id., § 1006(b). (Section 1007 addresses a procedure for the assertion of claims against a dissolved corporation.)
Thus, this adversary proceeding, intended to assist LL Lifestyle in the collection and distribution of its assets, i.e., its disputed claim against Mr.