LL, Inc. v. M.S. Growers
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) Gaynor Electric Co. v. Hollander, 29 Conn.App. 865, 869 (1995). Consequential damages include lost profits. Shemitz Design, Inc. v. Newark Corp., 291 Conn. 224, 232 (2009).

"If they [plaintiff] want to rely on the right conferred by § 42a-2-607 to sue for damages flowing from the acceptance of nonconforming goods, they must show not only that the goods were nonconforming, but that their nonconformity has resulted in measurable damages. Such damages include losses "resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach"; General Statutes § 42a-2-714(1); or, more typically, damages measured by "the difference . . . between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted"; General Statutes § 42a-3-714(2); augmented, in a proper case, by incidental or consequential damages.