LL, Inc. v. M.S. Growers
[…] The warranty is one of merchantability." Crotty v. Shartenberg's-New Haven, Inc., 147 Conn. 460, 463 (1960). This is precisely what the defendant did here. The plaintiff ordered and the defendant sold Baden Baden rhododendrons which ordinarily are used for the sole purpose as ornamental plantings. In approaching the issue it is helpful to recall certain general principles which are applicable here.

Burden of Proof

The burden of proof that the warranty has been breached in on the plaintiff by a preponderance of the evidence, or as codified in § 42a-1-201(8) the "burden of establishing" a fact means that "the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its non existence."

"A party satisfies his or her burden of persuasion if the evidence, considered fairly and impartially, induces in the mind of the trier a reasonable belief that it is more probable than otherwise that the fact or issue is true. Busker v.