LL, Inc. v. M.S. Growers
[…] At the plaintiff's nursery, the required follow up inspection conducted by CAES in 2005 was negative for PR and subsequent inspections performed each year through 2009 were likewise negative. None of the plaintiff's customers who took delivery of Baden Baden rhododendrons either before or after the 2006 PR find complained to the plaintiff that their plants were similarly afflicted.

The Warranty

As stated above, the plaintiff's allegation of breach of an implied warranty of merchantability control this case. Section 42a-2-314 of the General Statutes provides as follows:

"Sec. 42a-2-314. Implied warranty: merchantability: usage of trade. (1) Unless excluded or modified as provided by Section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved, and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

(3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by Section 42a-2-316 other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade."

"A dealer who sells goods which ordinarily are used in only one way impliedly warrants fitness for use in that particular way. The warranty is one of merchantability." Crotty v. Shartenberg's-New Haven, Inc., 147 Conn. 460, 463 (1960). This is precisely what the defendant did here.