Lizotte v. Perkins
[…] The defendants argue that § 30-102 creates a cause of action that did not exist under the common law and, therefore, the statute must be strictly construed. The plaintiff counters that § 30-102 was satisfied even though the notice did not mention the time and date of the injury. The plaintiff argues that § 30-102, being remedial in nature, has been interpreted liberally. Thus, the plaintiff argues that since he substantially complied with the notice provisions of § 30-102 and the defendants were not misled or hampered by any defects in the notice, the notice was adequate.

The Connecticut Dram Shop Act, § 30-102, states, in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . . provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section . . . Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred."

"General Statutes § 30-102 created a new cause of action not available at common law." Belanger v. Village Pub I, Inc., 26 Conn.App. 509, 512, 603 A.2d 1173 (1992). The statute is "remedial in character and [thus] should be liberally construed to suppress the mischief and advance the remedy."